Name: Allantoin
CAS: [ 97-59-6 ]
Molecular Formular :C4H6N403
Molecular
Weight : 158.12
Structure :
|
 |
一、 Physical And Chemical
Properties :
Allantoin is a kind of white
crystal with innocuity, no odor, no thrill and
no irritability which shows itself as the single
prism style or colorless crystalline powder when
crystallizing in water. Melting pont is 226-240℃
and can dissolve in hot water, hot mellow,
watery sodium hydroxide solution , dissolve in
the water and mellow with normal temperature
slightly, hardly dissolve in the organic
solvents such as aether and chloroform. Its
saturated watery solution ( concentration is
0.6% ) presents the slight acidity . PH value is
5.5 , stable in the watery solution with PH
value 4—9, also stable in non-watery solvents
and dry air , can be seethed in strong alkali
solution and decompose by exposing to the
sunlight .
二、 Main Purpose :
Allantoin is a kind of important
fine chemical with a broad purpose, universally
used in pharmaceuticals, light industry,
agriculture, daily chemicals and biology
engineering.
1,In pharmaceuticals:
Allantoin has many physiologies such as
accelerating the growth of the cells, expediting
the wound to cicatrize, intenerating horn
albumen ,etc and it is also a good cicatrisation
and anti-canker dosage for the skin wound which
can be used to relax and cure skin xerosis ,dry
scaly skin bits, skin canker, alimentary canal
canker and inflammation and have a preferable
curative effects on the osteomyelitis ,
diabetes, hepatocirrhosis and acne.
2,In
cosmetics: Allantoin is a kind of amphoteric
composition and can combine various substances
and form the compound salt, which has the
effects as avoiding light, sterilizing and
antisepticising, acesodyne and anti-oxidation ,
can keep the skin with enough moisture content,
moistening and tender and is the additive with
special effects on the hairdressing cosmetics ,
which is universally used to fleck frost, acne
liquid, shampoo, fancy soap, tooth paste, shave
lotion, hairdressing lotion, astrictive and
anti-sweat deodorization lotion.
3、In
agriculture: Allantoin is the excellent growth
regulator for the plants, which can activate the
plant growth and have a remarkable effects on
the wheat, orange, rice, vegetable and soybean,
etc. together with fruit fastness and
earliness.
The Quality Of Allantoin Meet The
Specifications As The List
Codex and names
| Inspection
Standard: Q/HST02-2005 |
| Index Name |
Index |
| 1 Appearance |
White Powder |
| 2 Odor |
none |
3 Allantoin content
%≥
Nitrogen content
%≥
|
99.00
35.00-35.50 |
| 4 PH
Value(0.5%w.s.) |
3.50-6.50 |
| 5 Loss On Dry
%≤ |
0.20 |
| 6 Ash On Sulphate Acid
%< |
0.10 |
| 7 Sulphate %< |
0.02 |
| 8 Chloride %< |
0.004 |
| 9 Heavy Metal(Based on
Pb) %< |
0.001 |
| 10 Glycoluril %< |
0.20 |
| 11 Melting Point
℃ |
Decompose around 230 |
| 12 Density
g/cc |
0.70 |
13 Particle Diameter
Screen
ASTM140(0.106μm)<
Screen
ASTM270(0.053μm)<
|
0.4%
3.5% |
The product meets CTFA
specifications
Manufactured in China by Akema
JVC |